Smart v. Ashcroft
[…] Former 8 U.S.C. § 1432 was repealed in 2000 by the Child Citizenship Act ("CCA"), 8 U.S.C. § 1431. The CCA simplified the statutory regime governing derivative citizenship. It allows a child to achieve derivative citizenship where only one parent is a U.S. citizen, and eliminates the requirement that adopted children reside with their adoptive parents at the time of their naturalization, although it still imposes certain limitations relevant only to adopted children. See 8 U.S.C. § 1431(b) ("Subsection (a) of this section shall apply to a child adopted by a United States citizen parent if the child satisfies the requirements applicable to adopted children under section 1101(b)(1) of this title."). The CCA changes do not benefit Smart because the CCA is...

To continue reading

Request your trial
18 cases
  • Tarantino v. City of Hornell, 05-CV-6587L.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Western District of New York
    • 18 de maio de 2009