Smith Beverage Co. of Columbia, Inc. v. Reiss
[…] The Court in the first appeal characterized appellant's position this way: "His theory apparently is that there is merely a loan or bailment." The issue, thus framed, is in the language of the Use Tax, § 144.610.1, which provides: "A tax is imposed for the privilege of storing, using or consuming within this state any article of tangible personal property . . .," and the qualifying language of the exemption in § 144.615(6), which excludes from the Use Tax, "Tangible personal property held by processors, retailers, importers, manufacturers, wholesalers, or jobbers solely for resale in the regular course of business; . . ." (Emphasis added.)
The cause was reversed upon a finding that "there is no evidence, there are no admissions, and there is no stipulation from which this issue can intelligently be resolved."