Smith Beverage Co. of Columbia, Inc. v. Reiss
[…] This appeal followed.
The Use Tax, generally complementary to the Sales Tax, is designed to tax transactions on which no Sales Tax can be imposed because the sales do not occur in Missouri. Section 144.610 taxes the privilege of "storing, using or consuming within this state any article of tangible personal property" (emphasis added) and as a taxing statute must be strictly construed in favor of the taxpayer and against the taxing authority. Wiethop Truck Sales, Inc. v. Spradling, 538 S.W.2d 585 (Mo.1976).