Smith Debnam Narron Drake Saintsing & Myers v. Muntjan
[…] We will assume, without deciding, that the parties formed a valid contract, and we will discern whether the contract satisfies the statute of frauds. After careful review, we conclude that even if the parties formed a valid contract, it is unenforceable because it fails the statute of frauds.
[1] A "statute of frauds" requires certain contracts be written and signed to be enforceable. See Durham Consol. Land & Improv, Co. v. Guthrie, 116 N.C. 381, 384, 21 S.E. 952, 953 (1895) ( ). North Carolina’s statute of frauds is codified in Chapter 22 of our General Statutes. See N.C. Gen. Stat §§ 22-1 to -5 (2021). Section 22-1 states:
No action shall be brought … to charge any defendant upon a special promise to answer the debt, default or miscarriage of another person, unless the agreement upon which such action shall be brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, shall be in writing, and signed by the party charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him lawfully authorized.
[2, 3] In other words, an enforceable contract to pay another’s debt must be in writing and be signed by the party charged. Id. A contract to pay another’s debt is a "guaranty," and the "guarantor" is the party who promises to pay. See Foote & Davies, Inc. v.