Smith-Johnson Steamship Corporation v. United States
[…] This cross-libel is in all respects identical with the libel dismissed in New York except that it is a cross-libel and not a libel.

The exceptions and exceptive allegations now before me rest upon three grounds: (1) Smith lacks capacity to be sued as a body corporate. (2) The service of the cross-libel was invalid because Smith had no one authorized to receive service of process. (3) The dismissal in New York is res judicata.

8 Del.Code, § 278 purports to set forth the circumstances in which a dissolved Delaware corporation may sue or be sued. It provides:

"All corporations, whether they expire by their own limitation or are otherwise dissolved, shall nevertheless be continued, for the term of three years from such expiration or dissolution, bodies corporate for the purpose of prosecuting and defending suits by or against them, and of enabling them gradually to settle and close their business, to dispose of and convey their property, and to divide their capital stock, but not for the purpose of continuing the business for which the corporation shall have been established. With respect to any action, suit, or proceeding begun or commenced by or against the corporation prior to the expiration or dissolution and with respect to any action, suit or proceeding begun or commenced by or against the corporation within three years after the date of the expiration or dissolution, the corporation shall, only for the purpose of such actions, suits or proceedings so begun or commenced, be continued bodies corporate beyond the three-year period and until any