Smith v. Allred, Civil Action No. 2:15-cv-06026
[…] W. Va. Code § 55-7C-2(1).

Defendants claim that the Commission, as an arm of the state, is a "volunteer organization or entity," that the commissioners are therefore "qualified directors," and that this lawsuit arises from conduct performed while fulfilling "managerial functions."

Defendants are not immune under W. Va. Code § 55-7C-3, however, because the statute provides immunity only from negligence. Section 55-7C-3 states that directors "shall not be held personally liable for negligence," and the provision does not extend even to gross negligence. W. Va. Code § 55-7C-3 ("[T]his section shall not exempt a qualified director from liability when he or she is found to be grossly negligent in the performance of his or her duties.").

The statute does not clarify whether "negligence" refers only to the tort of negligence, or to any liability from negligent conduct. The court will review plaintiffs' claims to determine whether any may succeed upon proof of merely negligent conduct.