Smith v. Board of Educ. of Urbana School Dist. No. 116 of Champaign County, Ill., 81-2877
[…] The section defines "teacher" as any "school district employee[ ] regularly required to be certified under laws relating to the certification of teachers."

Coaches do not fit within this definition. There is no Illinois law requiring that high school football and baseball coaches be certified as possessing certain minimum qualifications. In fact, Section 10-22.34a of the Illinois School Code--entitled "Supervision of non-academic activities"--expressly empowers school boards "[t]o designate non-certificated persons of good character to serve as supervisors, chaperones or sponsors either on a voluntary or on a compensated basis, for school activities not connected with the academic program of the schools." The baseball and football teams are not "connected with" the academic program at plaintiffs' high school.