Smith v. City of Roswell
[…] "A motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim should not be granted unless the allegations of the complaint demonstrate to a certainty that the plaintiff would be entitled to no relief under any state of facts which could be proved in support thereof." City of Atlanta v. Mitcham , 296 Ga. 576, 577 (1), 769 S.E.2d 320 (2015).

Municipal corporations are protected by sovereign immunity. See Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. IX, Sect. II., Par. IX; OCGA § 36-33-1 (a) ("it is the public policy of the State of Georgia that there is no waiver of the sovereign immunity of municipal corporations of the state and such municipal corporations shall be immune from liability for damages"). However, the General Assembly has carved out two applicable exceptions.