Smith v. Coffman
[…] Grosjean v. Grosjean, supra; Smith v. Coffman, 46,793 (La.App.2d Cir.2/8/12), 87 So.3d 137.La. C.C. art. 1848 provides:Testimonial or other evidence may not be admitted to negate or vary the contents of an authentic act or an act un......
  • Driver Pipeline Co. v. Cadeville Gas Storage, LLC
    • United States
    • Court of Appeal of Louisiana — District of US
    • October 1, 2014
    ...modified by oral contracts and the conduct of the parties. Grosjean v. Grosjean, supra; Smith v. Coffman, 46,793 (La.App.2d Cir.2/8/12), 87 So.3d 137. La. C.C. art. 1848 provides: Testimonial or other evidence may not be admitted to negate or vary the contents of an authentic act or an act ......
  • Sarradet v. Riverbend Envtl. Servs., LLC
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Middle District of Louisiana
    • July 24, 2017
    ...10/1/14), 150 So.3d 492, 500; See, Grosjean v. Grosjean, 45,529 (La. App. 2 Cir. 10/13/10), 50 So.3d 233, 244; Smith v. Coffman, 46,793 (La.