Smith v. Commonwealth
[…] To continue reading
Request your trial-
Bissell v. Com.
...Palmer, 93 Va. 159, 173, 24 S.E. 930, 57 Am.St.Rep. 795, 31 L.R.A. 822; Commonwealth v. Doss, 159 Va. 968, 167 S.E. 371; Smith v. Commonwealth, 160 Va. 943, 169 S.E. 550; 19 M.J., Warrants, § 3, p. The defendant did not testify nor did she introduce witnesses in her behalf. Five witnesses w......
-
Milteer v. Com.
...501, 126 S.E. 207, 207 (1925); see also Commonwealth v. Doss, 159 Va. 968, 973-74, 167 S.E. 371, 373 (1933); Smith v. Commonwealth, 160 Va. 943, 946, 169 S.E. 550, 551 (1933). [2] Code § 59.1-41.3 makes it "unlawful for any person to knowingly sell, rent, cause to be sold or rented, or poss......
-
Robinson v. Com.
...of the state statute, before the trial proceeded. Malouf v. City of Roanoke, 177 Va. 846, 852, 853, 13 S.E.2d 319; Smith v. Commonwealth, 160 Va. 943, 946, 169 S.E. 550. But this the trial court did not do.