Smith v. CSX Transp., Inc.
[…] The ICCTA provides the STB with exclusive jurisdiction over:

(1) transportation by rail carriers, and the remedies provided in this part with respect to rates, classifications, rules (including car service, interchange, and other operating rules), practices, routes, services, and facilities of such carriers; and
(2) the construction, acquisition, operation, abandonment, or discontinuance of spur, industrial, team, switching, or side tracks, or facilities, even if the tracks are located, or intended to be located, entirely in one State[.]

49 U.S.C. § 10501(b). "Transportation" includes locomotives, property, facilities, and equipment "related to the movement of passengers or property, or both, by rail." 49 U.S.C. § 10102(9)(A). The ICCTA's remedies "with respect to regulation of rail transportation are exclusive and preempt the remedies provided under Federal or State law." 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b). The fact that the Smiths seek damages under common law remedies and not injunctive relief makes no difference to the preemption analysis, for "[state] regulation can be as effectively exerted through an award of damages as through some form of preventive relief."