Smith v. Desautels
[…] The Department approved this request. Thereafter, defendants paid plaintiff permanent partial compensation at $296 per week for 68.85 weeks. Shortly after these benefits were discontinued, in April 2005, plaintiff brought this negligence suit in superior court. The court granted defendants' motion for summary judgment1 in March 2006, and plaintiff's appeal followed.

¶ 5. Two statutory subsections are central to the resolution of this case. One is 21 V.S.A. § 618(b), which provides:

A worker who receives a personal injury by accident arising out of and in the course of employment with an employer who has failed to comply with section 687 of this title may elect to claim compensation under this chapter or to bring a civil action against the employer for full damages resulting from the work injury.

Section 687 provides alternative means for the employer to "secure compensation" for employees, the most common of which is to purchase workers' compensation insurance. Id. § 687(a). It is undisputed that defendants failed to comply with § 687 because they failed to obtain any of the alternative types of security.

¶ 6. The second subsection is § 618(d), which provides:

The acceptance of any payment by an employee for a work injury shall not bar a subsequent election to pursue a civil suit under subsection (b) of this section unless the employee, with knowledge of his or her rights, signs a written agreement waiving the right to pursue a civil action. The agreement shall be filed with and approved by the commissioner. If the employer fails to pay any amount due and owing under the workers' compensation act the waiver agreement shall be void and the employee may pursue a civil action.

Plaintiff never signed an agreement waiving his right to pursue a civil action, and no such agreement was filed with and approved by the Commissioner.

¶ 7. The merits of this case involve the interplay between the two subsections. The superior court held that § 618(b) requires an election between workers' compensation and tort damages and that plaintiff made a clear election by applying for and accepting workers' compensation.