Smith v. Desautels
[…] Each of plaintiff's arguments presents an issue of law we review de novo. State v. Valyou, 2006 VT 105, ¶ 4, 180 Vt. 627, 910 A.2d 922 (mem.).

¶ 9. We note at the outset that plaintiff has raised his jurisdictional argument for the first time on appeal. Because it is a challenge to jurisdiction, however, we may consider it. See Braun v. Greenblatt, 2007 VT 53, ¶ 7, ___ Vt. ___, 927 A.2d 782.

¶ 10. In making his jurisdictional argument, plaintiff relies primarily on 21 V.S.A. § 606, which provides that "[q]uestions arising under the provisions of this chapter, if not settled by agreement ..., shall be determined, except as otherwise provided, by the commissioner." Because all provisions about workers' compensation are in chapter 9 of Title 21, plaintiff argues that all legal questions in the domain of workers' compensation are in the exclusive jurisdiction of the Commissioner and may not be addressed by the superior court.