Smith v. Divoll
[…] 3. Analysis. "[ Section] 2B was intended not to apply to mere suppliers of standardized products, but only to the kinds of economic actors who perform acts of ‘individual expertise’ akin to those commonly thought to be performed by architects and contractors -- that is to say, to parties who render particularized services for the design and construction of particular improvements to particular pieces of real property." Dighton v. Federal Pac. Elec. Co., 399 Mass. 687, 696, 506 N.E.2d 509, cert. denied, 484 U.S. 953, 108 S.Ct. 345, 98 L.Ed.2d 371 (1987). "On its face, § 2B defines the protected actor largely by reference to protected acts. The body of § 2B names no class of protected actors." Id. at 694, 506 N.E.2d 509. The terms of § 2B instead "extend protection to persons allegedly responsible for acts, i.e., those who commit ‘any deficiency or neglect in the design, planning, construction, or general administration of an improvement to real property." Id., quoting G. L. c. 260, § 2B.