Smith v. Federal Reserve Bank of New York
[…] Exec. Order No. 13290 (Mar. 20, 2003) (emphasis added). This measure was taken pursuant to the powers, inter alia, of the International Emergency Economic Powers Act ("IEEPA"). Significantly, Section 106 of the USA Patriot Act amended the IEEPA to empower the president to confiscate and vest in the United States the assets of foreign countries. See Pub.L. 107-56, 115 Stat. 271, 278 (Oct. 26, 2001) (codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1702(a)(1)(C)). This provision states:

[The president may] when the United States is engaged in armed hostilities or has been attacked by a foreign country or foreign nationals, confiscate any property, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, of any foreign...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Defenders of Wildlife v. Chertoff
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Columbia
    • 18. Dezember 2007
    ...authority to the other branches," so long as the delegation is accompanied by sufficient guidance. Smith v.