Smith v. Husband, CIV.A. 4:04CV101.
[…] Camp Stewart for Boys, Inc., SA:12-CV-01133, 2013 WL 2297112 at *4 (W.D. Tex. May 24, 2013); Smith v. Husband, 376 F.Supp.2d 603, 607 (E.D. Va. 2005); Cisneros v. Aragon, 485 F.3d 1226, 1232 (10th Cir. 2007). However, because Plaintiffs' § 2255 claims are being dismis......
  • Singleton v. Clash
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of New York
    • 1 de julho de 2013
    ...92 Stat. 7 (1978), to provide a civil remedy for personal injuries suffered by victims of child sexual exploitation.” Smith v. Husband, 376 F.Supp.2d 603, 611 (E.D.Va.2005). Section 2255(a) provides: Any person who, while a minor, was a victim of a violation of section ... 2422, or 2423 of ......
  • Doe v. Liberatore
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Middle District of Pennsylvania
    • 19 de março de 2007
    ...has had any cases concerning section 2255. Indeed, there is only a single reported case involving section 2255. In Smith v.