Smith v. Indiana Dept. of Correction
[…] DOC argues that as a matter of law, Smith's various arguments must fail.It further urges that in the event we find that there is a genuine issue of material fact so as to warrant the reverse of summary judgment for further proceedings, we direct the trial court to conduct appropriate screening under Indiana Code Title 34, Article 58.We find the latter matter to be dispositive.
Pursuant to Indiana Code section 34-58-1-1, "[u]pon receipt of a complaint filed by an offender" after June 30, 2004, "the court shall docket the case and take no further action until the court has conducted the review required by Section 2 of this chapter."5This statute"contemplates that the trial court conducts a sua sponte review of an offender's complaint or petition promptly upon filing."Smith,853 N.E.2d at 132.After this review, the trial court