Smith v. Isakson
[…] [¶6] On February 22, 2021, Smith filed a second petition for a writ of supervision with this Court. After he filed the second petition, Smith filed more motions with the district court. The district court issued an order staying the proceedings until this Court acted upon Smith's petitions for supervisory writs.

II

[¶7] Article VI, Section 2 of the North Dakota Constitution provides this Court with "original jurisdiction with authority to issue, hear, and determine such original and remedial writs as may be necessary to properly exercise its jurisdiction." See also N.D.C.C. § 27-02-04 ("In the exercise of its appellate jurisdiction, and in its superintending control over inferior courts, it may issue such original and remedial writs as are necessary to the proper exercise of such jurisdiction."). We have previously said:

Our authority to issue supervisory writs arises from Article VI, Sec. 2 of the North Dakota Constitution and N.D.C.C. § 27-02-04. The authority is discretionary, and it cannot be invoked as a matter of right.