Smith v. Kinningham
[…] See McLaughlin v. BNSF Ry. Co., 2012 COA 92, ¶¶57-58 (concluding that Railroad Retirement Act disability benefits were a collateral source, and rejecting the defendant's argument that its contributions to those benefits made them non-collateral (citing Eichel v. New York Cent. R.R. Co., 375 U.S. 253, 254 (1963))).

b. Evidence of Payment of Medicaid Benefits on Behalf of Plaintiff Was Inadmissible at Trial

¶16 The pre-verdict evidentiary component of the collateral source rule was codified in section 10-1-135(10)(a), and states, "The fact or amount of any collateral source payment or benefits shall not be admitted as evidence in any action against an alleged third-party tortfeasor." (Emphasis added.) See also Smith, 2012 CO 32, ¶¶13- 19 (section 10-1-135(10)(a) unambiguously codifies...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Pressey v. Children's Hosp. Colo.
    • United States
    • Colorado Court of Appeals
    • March 9, 2017