Smith v. LeFleur
[…] Rule 335-13-4-.22(1)(a)1. (1988) (emphasis added). That 1988 amendment introduced into Alabama the option for sanitary-landfill operators to cover solid waste by materials other than earth.

In 1991, the EPA promulgated regulations regarding the disposal of household waste in "municipal solid waste landfills," see 40 C.F.R. Part 258, pursuant to Subtitle D of the RCRA. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 6941 - 6949a. In response, on November 2, 1993, ADEM adopted new regulations incorporating the federal definition of "municipal solid waste landfill," see 40 C.F.R. § 258.2, as

"a discrete area of land or an excavation that receives household waste and that is not a land application unit, surface impoundment, injection well, or waste pile, as those terms are defined in this Rule. A MSWLF [municipal solid waste landfill] unit also may receive other types of solid wastes, such as commercial solid waste, nonhazardous sludge, conditionally exempt small quantity generator waste, industrial solid waste, construction/demolition waste and/or rubbish. Such a landfill may be publicly or privately owned. A MSWLF unit may be a new MSWLF unit, an existing MSWLF unit or a lateral expansion...."

Ala. Admin. Code (ADEM), Rule 335-13-1-.03 (1993) (a substantially similar definition is currently found in Ala. Admin. Code (ADEM), Rule 335-13-1-.03(88) ). ADEM further clarified in the definition that "[a] municipal solid waste landfill is a sanitary landfill." Id.