Smith v. LeFleur
[…] Act No. 771, § 2(b).

The SWDA defined "landfill" as

"[a] method of compaction and earth cover of solid wastes other than those containing garbage or other putrescible wastes including but not limited to tree limbs and stumps, demolition materials, incinerator residues, and like materials not constituting a health or nuisance hazard, where cover need not be applied on a per day used basis."

Act No. 771, § 1(i), (now codified at Ala. Code 1975, § 22-27-2(20) ) (emphasis added). The SWDA defined "sanitary landfill" as

"[a] controlled area of land upon which solid waste is deposited and is compacted and covered with compacted earth each day as deposited, with no on-site burning of wastes, and so located, contoured, and drained that it will not constitute a source of water pollution as determined by the Alabama Water Improvement Commission."

Act No. 771, § 1(h) (now codified at Ala. Code 1975, § 22-27-2(32) ) (emphasis added).

In 1976, Congress completely restructured federal laws regulating solid-waste disposal through the passage of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act ("RCRA") of 1976, Pub.