Smith v. Liberty Nursing Home, Inc.
[…] We review the issues on appeal from the circuit court.2

CODE § 32.1-325.1:1(B) STATUTORY TIME LIMITATIONS

In 1986, the legislature enacted Code § 32.1-325.1 in order to create a mechanism for DMAS to recover overpayments that had been made to Medicaid providers. That statute mandates that the Director make an initial determination of overpayment and undertake full recovery. See Code § 32.1-325.1. In 1990, the legislature revisited the statutory mechanism for recapturing overpayments and enacted Code § 32.1-325.1:1. The relevant portion of subsection B of the 1990 enactment provides: "Such initial determination [of overpayment] shall be made within the earlier of (i) four years, or (ii) fifteen months after filing of the final cost report by the provider subsequent to sale of the facility or termination of the provider." Code § 32.1-325.1:1(8).

The statute does not expressly provide a consequence for the Director's failure to determine the overpayment within the specified time.