Smith v. Long
[…] In response, the defendant argues that none of the exceptions to the hearsay rule apply and because the alleged claims paid out were pursuant to settlements, the court may not consider that evidence. The defendant also argues that it is prejudiced by the introduction of the affidavit, as it was never produced in discovery, notwithstanding the plaintiffs' claim that the affidavit was faxed to counsel.

General Statutes § 38a-336c provides: " (a) An insured, when making a claim for uninsured or underinsured motorist benefits, shall make reasonable efforts to establish what liability coverage there is for the owner and operator of an alleged uninsured or underinsured vehicle; and (b) For any motor vehicle accident occurring on or after October 1, 2006, no insurer may require its insured, as a condition of eligibility for payment of uninsured motorist benefits, to provide affidavits or written statements from the owner or operator of the alleged uninsured vehicle