Smith v. Mitlof
[…] As such, it is controlled by 46 C.F.R., Chap. I, Subchap. T (§ 176.100 et seq.). 46 C.F.R. § 176.100(b) states that "each vessel inspected and certified under the provisions of this subchapter must, when any passengers are aboard during the tenure of the certificate, be in full compliance with the terms of the certificate."

Mitlof contends that the last COI issued was valid through May 2000 (see Def. Mem. Opp. Summ. J., Ex. G) and that "[t]here is no automatic `revocation' or `deactivation' upon sale of a currently certified vessel." (Id. at 4.). Under 46 C.F.R. § 176.107(c), a COI "may be suspended or withdrawn by the cognizant [USCG inspector] at any time for noncompliance with the requirements of this subchapter." Moreover, the USCG may require a vessel to be re-inspected and may issue an "amended COI" that extends the initial COI after changes in, among other things, vessel ownership.