Smith v. Mitlof
[…] Plaintiffs claim that Mitlof operated Conservator either without a valid COI or, if he had a valid COI, in violation of its terms. All "small passenger vessels" are subject to inspection pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 3301(8). Conservator qualifies as a "small passenger vessel" under 46 U.S.C. § 2101(35)(A) because it is "less than 100 gross tons" and "[carries] more than 6 passengers, including at least one for hire." As such, it is controlled by 46 C.F.R., Chap. I, Subchap. T (§ 176.100 et seq.). 46 C.F.R. § 176.100(b) states that "each vessel inspected and certified under the provisions of this subchapter must, when any passengers are aboard during the tenure of the certificate, be in full compliance with the terms of the certificate."

Mitlof contends that the last COI issued was valid through May 2000 (see Def. Mem. Opp. Summ. J., Ex. G) and that "[t]here is no automatic `revocation' or `deactivation' upon sale of a currently certified vessel." (Id. at 4.).