Smith v. Mossinghoff
[…] We affirm.
The basis of the PTO's determination was that Smith had not provided "sufficient grounds for establishing unavoidable delay in prosecuting (his) application within the meaning of 35 U.S.C. § 133 and 37 CFR 1.137." 35 U.S.C. § 133 provides:
Upon failure of the applicant to prosecute the application within six months after any action therein, of which notice has been given or mailed to the applicant, or within such shorter time, not less than thirty days, as fixed by the Commissioner in such action, the application shall be regarded as abandoned by the parties thereto, unless it be shown to the satisfaction of the Commissioner that such delay was unavoidable.
It is uncontested that Smith failed to take action until twenty-two days after the time had expired.