Smith v. Murchison
[…] Thus, in the absence of any basis for federal question jurisdiction, whether or not there is in personam jurisdiction and proper venue must be resolved on the basis of the diversity claim based on state law. Defendants concede that, for the limited purposes of these motions, the complaint states a diversity claim for relief. They urge, however, that the requirements for service of process and for venue in a diversity case have not been met here and that the action must be dismissed for these reasons.

Jurisdiction under the Securities Exchange Act

Section 27 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78aa, gives the District Courts

"* * * exclusive jurisdiction of violations of this chapter or the rules and regulations thereunder, and of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this chapter or the rules and regulations thereunder."