Smith v. N.Y.C. Hous. Auth.
[…] II. WHETHER PLAINTIFF ALLEGES A CLAIM UNDER FEDERAL LAW
A. Violation of 12 U.S.C. § 1701u(c)(1) or 24 C.F.R. § 135.30(b)(1) or 135.32(c)

Assuming defendant discontinued plaintiff's application for or enrollment in defendant's resident employment program in June 2011 for an unfounded reason, the issue becomes whether defendant owed plaintiff any duty to retain her in the program to the extent of hiring her or assisting her in securing employment. 12 U.S.C. § 1701u(c)(1)(A) requires defendant, its contractors, and their subcontractors to “make their best efforts ... to give low-income and very low-income persons the training and employment opportunities generated” by specified federal funding. These efforts must be prioritized to give those opportunities first to residents of defendant's housing developments where the funding is spent and second to residents of defendant's other housing developments. 12 U.S.C. § 1701u(c)(1)(B) ; 24 C.F.R. § 135.34(a)(1).