Smith v. Navistar Intern. Transp. Corp.
[…] See Dawejko v. Jorgensen Steel Co., 290 Pa.Super. 15, 434 A.2d 106 (1981); Mozingo v. Correct Manufacturing Corp., 752 F.2d 168 (5th Cir.1985); Shannon v. Samuel Langston Co., 379 F.Supp. 797 (W.D.Mich.1974); Bonee v. L & M Construction Co., 518 F.Supp. 375 (M.D.Tenn.1981).

Some of the exceptions are expressly codified by statute in Maryland. Section 3-115(c) of the Corporations and Associations Article, Maryland Annotated Code, provides that upon the transfer of all or substantially all assets, "the successor is liable for all the debts and obligations of the transferror to the extent provided in the Articles of Transfer." Section 3-114(e), Corporations and Associations Article, Maryland Annotated Code, provides that following a consolidation or merger "the successor is liable for all debts and obligations of each nonsurviving corporation."