Smith v. OSF Healthcare Sys., 18-3325
[…] Congress, however, exempted certain categories of employee benefit plans from ERISA. One is the "church plan" exemption at issue here. 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b)(2). Since enactment in 1974, ERISA has provided that it "shall not apply to any employee benefit plan if...such plan is a church plan (as defined in section 1002(33) of this title)." Id. The definition in § 1002(33) originally applied only to plans "established and maintained" for the employees of churches or associations of churches, so that it would not have applied, for example, to hospitals affiliated with churches. Advocate Health Care Network v.