Smith v. Pennington
[…] II.

Partington first claims that the district court erred in granting summary judgment against him on the basis that he lacked standing to sue for the alleged sales of unregistered securities. Reviewing this determination de novo and construing the evidence in the light most favorable to Partington, see Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 255, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986), we conclude that the district court's decision was correct. Accordingly, we hold that Partington lacks standing under section 77l, both in his individual capacity and for the benefit of the Partington Trust, to recover against appellees.

A.

Section 77l provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ny person who ... offers or sells a security in violation of section 77e of this title ... shall be liable ... to the person purchasing such security from him ...." (emphasis added). As did the district court, we will assume, without deciding, that the notes and viaticals were securities for the purpose of section 77l. Appellees do not contest that these securities were sold without the registration required by section 77e.