Smith v. Quality Const. Co.
[…] According to the statute, ordinary negligence claims against contractors are subject to a six-year period of limitation, while claims of gross negligence are subject to a one-year period following discovery. Michigan Millers Mutual Ins. Co. v. West Detroit Building Co., Inc., 196 Mich.App. 367, 371, 494 N.W.2d 1 (1992). In this case, because plaintiff's claim is one of ordinary negligence, the six-year period of limitation is applicable and prevents her lawsuit from going forward.

In a second argument, plaintiff claims that the period of limitation was tolled because of her son's infancy. Section 5851(1) of the Revised Judicature Act, M.C.L. § 600.5851(1); M.S.A. § 27A.5851(1), provides in pertinent part:

[I]f the person first entitled to make an entry or bring an action is under 18 years of age ... at the time the claim accrues, the person or those claiming under the person shall have 1 year after the disability is removed ... to make the entry or bring the action although the period of limitations has run.

When construing a statute, courts should presume that every word has some meaning and...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Poly-Flex Const., Inc. v. Neyer, Tiseo & Hindo
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Western District of Michigan
    • October 6, 2008