Smith v. RecordQuest, LLC, 19-2084
[…] Wis. Stat. § 146.84(1)(b), (bm). As for damages, willful and negligent violations vary only in degree. Compare Wis. Stat. § 146.84(1)(b) (providing that willful violations result in "actual damages to that person, exemplary damages of not more than $25,000 and costs and reasonable actual attorney fees"), with Wis. Stat. § 146.84(1)(bm) (providing that negligent violations result in "actual damages to that person, exemplary damages of not more than $1,000 and costs and reasonable actual attorney fees").

Wisconsin law also codifies certain interpretive canons and rules. See Wis. Stat. § 990.001 ("In construing Wisconsin laws the following rules shall be observed unless construction in accordance with a rule would produce a result inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature ...."). One such rule, entitled "Acts by agents," states: "If a statute requires an act to be done which may legally be done by an agent, such requirement includes all such acts when done by an authorized agent." Wis. Stat. § 990.001(9).