Smith v. RecordQuest, LLC, 19-2084
[…] Wis. Stat. § 146.83(3f)(a). This duty applies to twenty-six different classes of medical professionals listed in Wis. Stat. § 146.81(1). In addition, § 146.83(3f)(b) sets forth a fee schedule and prohibits health care providers from charging more than what is listed as permissible.

Under these statutes, liability arises for "[a]ny person ... who violates § 146.82 or 146.83" either willfully or negligently. Wis. Stat. § 146.84(1)(b), (bm). As for damages, willful and negligent violations vary only in degree. Compare Wis. Stat. § 146.84(1)(b) (providing that willful violations result in "actual damages to that person, exemplary damages of not more than $25,000 and costs and reasonable actual attorney fees"), with Wis. Stat. § 146.84(1)(bm) (providing that negligent violations result in "actual damages to that person, exemplary damages of not more than $1,000 and costs and reasonable actual attorney fees").

Wisconsin law also codifies certain interpretive canons and rules. See Wis.