Smith v. Smith
[…] § 3501 Definitions

(a) General Rule.—As used in this chapter, "marital property" means all property acquired by either party during the marriage, including the increase in value, prior to the date of final separation, of any nonmarital property acquired pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (3), except:
(1) Property acquired prior to marriage or property acquired in exchange for property acquired prior to the marriage.
...
(4) Property acquired after final separation until the date of the divorce, except for property acquired in exchange for marital assets.

23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3501(a) (emphasis added).

¶ 12 Section 3502(a) provides the general rule that "[i]n an action for divorce or annulment, the court shall, upon request of either party, equitably divide, distribute or assign, in kind or otherwise, the marital property between the parties..." 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(a) (emphasis added).

¶ 13 Assets that are acquired before the marriage are not marital property, and therefore are not subject to equitable distribution under the Divorce Code. Id. See also Bower v.