Smith v. Smith
[…] See Ala.Code 1975, § 30-3-152(c). The mother also argues that the evidence does not support a determination that joint legal custody is in the child's best interest.

A trial court is required to consider joint custody in every case. See § 30-3-152(a). It can award a form of joint custody when not requested by both parties. § 30-3-152(b). Under the joint-custody statute, the trial court retains the discretion to determine the appropriate custody arrangement on a case-by-case basis, guided, as always, by the best interest of the child. § 30-3-152(a). The joint-custody statute sets out the factors a trial court must consider in a custody case when determining whether joint custody would be appropriate:

"(a) The court shall in every case consider joint custody but may award any form of custody which is determined to be in the best interest of the child. In determining whether joint custody is in the best interest of the child, the court shall consider the same factors considered in awarding sole legal and physical custody and all of the following factors:
"(1) The agreement or lack of agreement of the parents on joint custody.
"(2) The past and present ability of the parents to cooperate with each other and make decisions jointly.