Smith v. Smith
[…] In re Marriage of Bartsch, 2007 MT 136, ¶ 9, 337 Mont. 386, 162 P.3d 72.

DISCUSSION

¶ 11 1. Did the District Court abuse its discretion by ordering the division of Glenn's social security benefits?

¶ 12 Glenn argues and Debora concedes that the District Court erred by ordering the distribution of Glenn's social security benefits as part of the equitable distribution of the marital property. The parties agree that, under 42 U.S.C. § 407(a) of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 401 et seq., the transfer or assignment of social security benefits is forbidden, and, because § 407(a) preempts state law, the benefits cannot be directly divided in a dissolution proceeding.

¶ 13 42 U.S.C. § 407(a) provides that social security benefits “shall not be transferable or assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this title shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law.” In Philpott v. Essex County Welfare Bd., 409 U.S. 413, 417, 93 S.Ct. 590, 592, 34 L.Ed.2d 608 (1973), the United States Supreme Court stated that 42 U.S.C. § 407(a) “imposes a broad bar against the use of any legal process to reach all social security benefits.”