Smith v. State
[…] Smith. The State has cut Mr. Smith off from requesting any more records.

Under Florida law, the public is assured broad access to public records. See art. I, § 24(a), Fla. Const. ("Every person has the right to inspect or copy any public record made or received in connection with the official business of any public body, officer, or employee of the state, or persons acting on their behalf, except with respect to records exempted pursuant to this section or specifically made confidential by this Constitution."); § 119.01(1) ("It is the policy of this state that all state, county, and municipal records are open for personal...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT