Smith v. State, 3 Div. 796
[…] The paper requested that the court grant the petitioner a new trial. On March 31, 1983, the motion for a writ of habeas corpus was dismissed. On April 7, 1983, notice of appeal was given. Code of Alabama, 1975, Section 15-21-8, provides that the judge to whom the application for a "writ of habeas corpus is made must grant the same without delay, unless it appears from the petition itself or from the documents thereto annexed that the person imprisoned or restrained is not entitled to the benefits of the writ under the provisions of" chapter 21. Code of Alabama, 1975, Section 15-21-4, provides for some of the contents of the petition. The requirements of Section 15-21-4 are not met by the statements in the petition in this record.