Smith v. State
[…] That means we've got 39. All right. Lesley [court reporter], give me any number between 1 and 48."
"The Court Reporter: Thirty-five.
"The Court: Ma'am?
"The Court Reporter: Thirty-five.
"The Court: All right. Thirty-five. Gentlemen, strike 35. All right. All right. That leaves 38."

(R. 111.)

Initially, we observe that no objection was made to the court's using the court reporter to strike one juror so that the State and the defense would have an even number of strikes. Our review, therefore, is limited to determining whether plain error occurred. Rule 45A, Ala.R.App.P.

Section 12-16-100(a), Ala.Code 1975, addresses the drawing, selection, and empaneling of juries in criminal cases and states in part:

"In every criminal case the jury shall be drawn, selected and empaneled as follows: Upon the trial by jury in the circuit courts of any person charged with a felony, including a capital felony, a misdemeanor, or violation, the court shall require a strike list or lists to be compiled from the names appearing on the master strike list as established in Section 12-16-74. In compiling the list or lists, names of qualified jurors may be omitted on a nonselective basis. ..."

(Emphasis added.) This same provision is also contained in Rule 18.4(a), Ala. R.Crim.P.

Clearly, the trial court was authorized by law to remove this prospective juror.