Smith v. State
[…] Charles A. Graddick, Atty. Gen., and Joseph G.L. Marston, III, Asst. Atty. Gen., and J. Anthony McLain and James F. Hampton, Sp. Asst. Attys. Gen., for petitioner.

Jerry K. Selman of Selman, Beaird & Selman, Jasper, for respondent William Lincoln Smith.

Arthur Parker, Birmingham, for respondent David Wakefield.

PER CURIAM.

82-999, THE SMITH CASE

William Lincoln Smith was convicted of manslaughter in which a firearm was used, a class "C" felony, in the Circuit Court of Walker County on May 18, 1982. He was sentenced to 45 years of imprisonment pursuant to Code 1975, § 13A-5-6(a):

"(a) Sentences for felonies shall be for a definite term of imprisonment, which imprisonment includes hard labor, within the following limitations:

"(1) For a Class A felony, for life or not more than 99 years or less than 10 years.

"(2) For a Class B felony, not more than 20 years or less than 2 years.

"(3) For a Class C felony, not more than 10 years or less than 1 year and 1 day.

"(4) For a Class A felony in which a firearm or deadly weapon was used or attempted to be used in the commission of the felony, not less than 20 years.