Smith v. State
[…] Discussion and Decision
1. Timeliness
[8] Before entertaining Smith's argument, we first address the State's argument that Smith's motion to dismiss was untimely filed and subject to denial on that basis. The trial court may summarily reject an untimely filed motion to dismiss a criminal information, and an untimely filed motion ordinarily results in waiver of the issue on appeal unless the defendant can demonstrate fundamental error. Chavez v. State , 988 N.E.2d 1226, 1230 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013), trans. denied. Indiana Code section 35-34-1-4, in relevant part, states:
(a) The court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss the indictment or information upon any of the following grounds:
(1) The indictment or information, or any count thereof, is defective under section 6 of this chapter.[9 ]
[194 N.E.3d 125
* * * * *...
(11) Any other ground that is a basis for dismissal as a matter of law.
(b) Except as otherwise provided, a motion under this section shall be made no later than:
(1) twenty (20) days if the defendant is charged with a felony; or