Smith v. State
[…] Johnson v. State, 660 So.2d 637, 642 (Fla.1995) (citing Wuornos v. State, 644 So.2d 1012, 1019 (Fla.1994), cert. denied, 514 U.S. 1070, 115 S.Ct. 1708, 131 L.Ed.2d 568 (1995)). The relevant question on appeal is, after all conflicts in the evidence and all reasonable inferences therefrom have been resolved in favor of the verdict whether there is competent, substantial evidence to support the jury's verdict and judgment. Tibbs v. State, 397 So.2d 1120, 1123 (Fla.1981), aff'd, 457 U.S. 31, 102 S.Ct. 2211, 72 L.Ed.2d 652 (1982).

Section 893.13(1)(c) governs the sale of cocaine within 1,000 feet of a park. The statute states, in part:

Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to sell, manufacture, or deliver, or possess with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance in, on, or within 1,000 feet of the real property comprising a child care facility as defined in s. 402.302 or a public or private elementary, middle, or secondary school between the hours of 6 a.m. and 12 midnight, or at any time in, on, or within 1,000 feet of real property comprising a state, county, or municipal park, a community center, or a publicly owned recreational facility.