Smith v. State
[…] However, proof that Judge Bradley was assigned to the 263rd District Court is not evidence that there was no order assigning her to the 339th District Court. See id. Because he has not proffered affirmative support from the record demonstrating that no order assigned her to the 339th District Court, wehold that Smith has failed to overcome the presumption of regularity. Id. ( )
Moreover, assuming the May 8 order is the only order of assignment, Judge Bradley was nonetheless authorized to preside over the trial in Smith's case. Government Code section 74.059(a) provides that a judge sitting by order of assignment has "all the powers of the judge of the court to which he is assigned." TEX. GOV'T CODE § 74.059(a); see also TEX. GOV'T CODE 24.003(b)(3) ( ). Courts have held that a retired district court judge assigned to sit in one district court has the authority to preside in another district court. See Mendoza v. Fleming, 41 S.W.3d 781, 785 (Tex.