Smith v. State
[…] Bureau of Prisons Policy 8.92 requires the Warden of each prison facility to eliminate unsupervised mail drops “[w]here possible.” Standard Operating Procedure 5.1 at the James T. Vaughn Correctional Center requires mailroom staff to keep a log of all incoming and outgoing legal mail. These procedures have created a mechanism for establishing the date a prisoner deposits his notice of appeal for mailing.

Timeliness is Jurisdictional

It is well-established that time is a jurisdictional requirement in Delaware. 17Title 10, section 147 explicitly provides that “[n]o appeal ... shall be received or entertained in the Supreme Court unless the praecipe or notice of appeal is duly filed in the office of the Clerk thereof within 30 days after the date of the judgment or decree.” “[T]he mandatory ‘shall’ ... normally creates an obligation impervious to judicial discretion.” 18 Rule 10(a) of this Court further provides that a filing is not deemed completed until received by the Clerk.