Smith v. State
[…] State, 554 A.2d 778 (Del.1989) and adopt the Federal “mailbox rule” set forth in Houston v. L [ ack ], 487 U.S. 266 [108 S.Ct. 2379, 101 L.Ed.2d 245] (1988). As you know, the court considered this same question last year in Hickman v. State, (No. 508, 2010). For your information, attached is a copy of the State's response in that case to the appellant's motion for reargument en Banc. See also Silverbrand v. County of Los Angeles, 105 [205] P.3d 1047 (Cal.2009); State v. Litscher [247 Wis.2d 1013], 635 N.W.2d 292 (Wis.20[0]1).

Issue on Appeal

Title 10, section 147 of the Delaware Code provides:

No appeal from the Superior Court in a criminal action shall be received or entertained in the Supreme Court unless the praecipe or notice of appeal is duly filed in the office of the Clerk thereof within 30 days after the date of the judgment or decree.5

[47 A.3d 483]

Supreme Court Rule 6(a)(ii) imposes the same 30–day requirement.6 Rule 10(a) further states, in relevant part: “Filing by mail in the office of the Clerk of the Court in Dover is permissible, provided that filing shall not be deemed to be complete until the paper has been received in the office of the Clerk.” 7