Smith v. State
[…] 2. Smith next contends that the breath test results were inadmissible because they did not comply with OCGA § 40–6–392(a)(1)(B). That Code section provides as follows:

In all cases where the arrest is made on or after January 1, 1995, and the [S]tate selects breath testing, two sequential breath samples shall be requested for the testing of alcohol concentration. For either or both of these sequential samples to be admissible in the [S]tate's or plaintiff's case-in-chief, the readings shall not differ from each other by an alcohol concentration of greater than 0.020 grams and the lower of the two results shall be determinative for accusation and indictment purposes and administrative license suspension purposes. No more than two sequential series of a total of two adequate breath samples each shall be requested by the [S]tate; provided, however, that after an initial test in which the instrument indicates an adequate breath sample was given for analysis, any subsequent refusal to give additional breath samples shall not be construed as a refusal for purposes of suspension of a driver's license under Code Sections 40–5–55 and 40–5–67.1. Notwithstanding the above, a refusal to give an adequate sample or samples on any subsequent breath, blood, urine, or other bodily substance test shall not affect the admissibility of the results of any prior samples. An adequate breath sample shall mean a breath sample sufficient to cause the breath-testing instrument to produce a printed alcohol concentration analysis.15

Here, Smith's first sample was adequate, and the Intoxilyzer registered a 0.126 blood alcohol concentration. Smith blew a second time but did not provide a sufficient sample, and the machine "timed out" before Smith provided an adequate sample. No further breath test was administered.