Smith v. State
[…] “The legislative intent regarding such cumulative sentences is first determined by examining the relevant statutes.” Tilley, 202 S.W.3d at 736. “The elements of each offense are gleaned from statutory or common law definitions and, then, simply compared.” Id. at 736–37 (quoting State v. McLemore, 782 S.W.2d 127, 128–29 (Mo.App.E.D.1989) ). [I]f each of the two offenses contains an element that the other lacks, the defendant may be convicted of both offenses without violating his double jeopardy rights.” Id. at 736.

The crime of enticement of a child is proscribed by Section 566.151. That section provides as follows:

A person at least twenty-one years of age or older commits the crime of enticement of a child if that person persuades, solicits, coaxes, entices, or lures whether by words, actions or through communication via the Internet or any electronic communication, any person who is less than fifteen years of age for the purpose of engaging in sexual conduct.

§ 566.151.1. Thus, the elements of enticement of a child are (1) that the defendant is over 21 years old; (2) that the victim is less than 15 years old; (3) that there is an action or communication that “persuades, solicits, coaxes, entices, or lures” the victim; and (4) that the action or communication is made “for the purpose of engaging in sexual conduct.” Id.

The crime of attempted second degree statutory rape is proscribed by Section 566.034 and Section 564.011. Section 566.034 provides that: