Smith v. State
[…] 135 S.Ct. at 2007 (internal citations omitted). The Court held that requiring the prosecution to prove only that a "reasonable person" would regard the communication as a threat meant that the conduct was determined by a negligence standard.

Id. at 2011. The "reasonable person" standard "is inconsistent with the conventional requirement for criminal conduct—awareness of some wrongdoing." Id. (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). The Court held that the prosecution must prove the defendant's subjective intent to threaten. Id.

In the present case, Smith was charged under CL § 3–708(b) which imposes an intent requirement that 18 U.S.C. § 8 –75(c) lacks. CL § 3–708(b) provides that, "A person may not knowingly and willfully make a threat to take the life of, kidnap, or cause physical injury to a State official, a local official, a Deputy State's Attorney, an Assistant State's Attorney, or an Assistant Public Defender."

Smith correctly states in his brief that the jury instruction was as follows: