Smith v. State
[…] If, as the DOC argues, double celling credits are not available during any term of confinement that includes a sentence for murder (or, presumably, for any other ineligible sentence), then Smith is not entitled to any credits. If, as Smith argues, double celling credits may be available for that portion of a term of confinement representing the inmate's consecutive "eligible" sentence, then he may be entitled to double celling credits.

We begin by reviewing the statutes and regulations governing the double celling credits at issue here. The legislature mandated in section 3-702 that "an inmate committed to the custody of the Commissioner [of Correction] is entitled to a diminution of the inmate's term of confinement as provided under this subtitle." "Term of confinement" is defined as:

(1) the length of the sentence, for a single sentence; or
(2) the period from the first day of the sentence that begins first through the last day of the sentence that ends last, for:
(i) concurrent sentences;
(ii) partially concurrent sentences;