Smith v. State
[…] On January 5, 1989, Smith was paroled. Approximately ten months later, on November 3, 1989, the Maryland Parole Commission issued a parole violation warrant, alleging that it had reasonable cause to believe that Smith had violated the conditions of his parole. At a parole violation/revocation hearing on March 7, 1990, Smith's parole was revoked. By that time, Smith had been on parole for 373 days. The parole commissioner allowed him street time credit for a portion of that time—nine months, or 273 days. See Md. Code (1999), § 7-401(d)(1) of the Correctional Services Article2 (upon revocation of parole, "the inmate shall serve the remainder of the sentence originally imposed unless the commissioner hearing the parole revocation, in the commissioner's discretion, grants credit for time between release on parole and revocation of parole"). On January 13, 1990, Smith was returned to the DOC, which recalculated his maximum term of confinement date to be September 18, 2007.

Following Smith's return to the DOC, he was convicted of a robbery he committed while he was on parole.