Smith v. Supple
[…] Before this court, the defendants argue that an appealable final judgment exists under the general appellate jurisdiction statute, General Statutes § 52-263,10 as explicated by the second prong of State v. Curcio , supra, 191 Conn. at 31, 463 A.2d 566, because an interlocutory appeal is necessary to protect the statutory right to the dismissal of a SLAPP suit. The defendants first look to the text of § 52-196a (d), which provides in relevant part that any stay of discovery imposed upon the filing of a special motion to dismiss "shall remain in effect until the court grants or denies the special motion to dismiss and any interlocutory appeal thereof ...." (Emphasis added.)