Smith v. Transamerica Ins. Co., A95A1686
[…] This argument assumes, however, that the trial court in the Fulton County action considered a multitude of issues that were never presented for decision, including the terms of coverage and exclusions under the Transamerica policy or the policy of reinsurance. 2 Moreover, even if we assume that the Fulton County trial court made a sub silentio determination of Transamerica's liability under the policy without ever expressly so holding, Smith's argument misstates the function and effect of the vouchment statute.
OCGA § 9-10-13 provides: "Where a defendant may have a remedy over against another person and vouches him into court by giving notice of the pendency of the action, the judgment rendered therein shall be conclusive upon the person vouched, as to the amount and right of the plaintiff to recover." This court and the Supreme Court have consistently interpreted this language to mean precisely what it says. ...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
CSX Transp., Inc. v. Gen. Mills, Inc.