Smith v. Tribble
[…] The Smiths contend that the court erred in refusing to appoint them testamentary guardians of the estate of their grandson as provided by the will of their daughter.
We affirm the trial court's order denying Tribble's appointment as administrator ad litem to pursue the wrongful death action.
Section 6-5-410, Code of Ala.1975, authorizes a personal representative to commence a wrongful death action. The words "personal representative," when used in this statute, mean the executor or administrator of the testator or intestate. Hatas v. Partin, 278 Ala. 65, 175 So.2d 759 (1965).
Section 43-2-250, Code of Ala.1975, provides for the appointment of an administrator ad litem of an estate only:
"When, in any proceeding in any court, the estate of a deceased person must be represented, and there is no executor or administrator of such estate, or he is interested adversely thereto, it shall be the duty of the court to appoint an administrator ad litem of such estate for the particular proceeding, without bond, whenever the facts rendering such appointment necessary shall appear in the record of such case or shall be made known to the court by the affidavit of any person interested therein."
Edward Clay Smith is a member of the Pryor Field Airport Authority. The Authority leases the fixed base operations for Pryor Field. Executive Air, the owner of the helicopter in which the decedent died, is a sub-lessee of the Authority.