Smith v. United Parcel Service, Inc.
[…] Title 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1) (1989) mandates an employer must pay an employee at least one and one-half times his regular rate of pay for work performed in excess of forty hours in a workweek.1 Title 29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(1) (1994) qualifies the foregoing overtime protection by making § 207 inapplicable to employees for whom the Secretary of Transportation has the power to establish qualifications and maximum hours of service.2 The Secretary of Transportation has the power to establish qualifications and maximum hours of service for employees of "motor carriers." 49 U.S.C. § 31502(b)(1) ("The Secretary of Transportation may prescribe requirements for — qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and safety of operation and equipment of, a motor carrier.").

The Secretary of Transportation need not establish regulations concerning maximum hours of service for the exemptions to take effect; "it is the existence of the power as opposed to its exercise which Congress has said is determinative as to the applicability of the FLSA. Morris v.