Smith v. University of Detroit
[…] On August 23, 1983, plaintiffs filed this class action asking the circuit court to enjoin the U of D from preventing their registration and seeking declaratory relief and money damages. Plaintiffs alleged that they were the victims of ingrained, systematic, and studied racism. Plaintiffs also alleged that, even if the U of D had not intended to discriminate, the effect of the U of D's grading practices and administrative rules disparately affected members of their class. Plaintiffs allege that this racial discrimination, whether deliberate or not, violated Sec. 402(1) of the Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act, M.C.L. Sec. 37.2402(1); M.S.A. Sec. 3.548(402)(1) which provides:

"An educational institution shall not:

"(a) Discriminate against an individual in the full utilization of or benefit from the institution, or the services, activities, or programs provided by the institution because of religion, race, color, national origin, or sex.

"(b) Exclude, expel, limit, or otherwise discriminate against an individual seeking admission as a student or an individual enrolled as a student in the terms, conditions, or privileges of the institution, because of religion, race, color, national origin, or sex."