Smith v. US, Civ. No. 87-883-FR.
[…] The United States asserts that this court does not have subject matter jurisdiction over plaintiff's claim which arose in Antarctica because 1) the FTCA was meant to apply only within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States; 2) Antarctica is a "foreign country" as that term was used by Congress when it explicitly retained the government's sovereign immunity for "any claim arising in a foreign country," 28 U.S.C. § 2680(k); and 3) plaintiff cannot demonstrate "circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred," 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b), because Antarctica has no civil law.